Pas de biographie disponible.

Compositeur Musique additionelle Librettiste Parolier Metteur en scène Chorégraphe Producteur création Producteur version



Version 1

As Thousands Cheer (1933-09-Music Box Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Music Box Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 11 mois 1 semaine
Nombre : 400 représentations
Première Preview : Inconnu
Première : Saturday 30 September 1933
Dernière : Saturday 08 September 1934
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Charles Weidman
Producteur :
Avec : Marilyn Miller, Clifton Webb, Helen Broderick, Ethel Waters, Leslie Adams, Hal Forde, Jerome Cowan, Harry Stockwell, Thomas Hamilton, Hamtree Harrington, Peggy Cornell, Harold Murray; The Charles Weidman Dancers: Letitia Ide and José Limón (Leading Dancers), Helen Bache, Debby Coleman, Paula Yasgour, Robert Gorham, Harry Joyce, William Matons; The Girls: Jeanette Bradley, Dorothy Dodd, Elsie Duffy, Helen Ericson, Katherine Litz, Irene McBride, Katherine Mulowney, Jeanette Mundell, Margaret Sande, Toni Sorel, Elsa Walbridge, Teddy West, Lucille Taylor; The Boys: Jack Barnes, Robert Castaine, Arthur Craig, Jay Hunter, Fred Mayon, Chester O’Brien, Mortimer O’Brien, John Perkins, Paul Pierce, Ward Tallmon, Harold Voeth, Jack Voeth

Version 2

Band Wagon (The) (1931-06-New Amsterdam Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: New Amsterdam Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 7 mois 2 semaines
Nombre :
Première Preview : Wednesday 03 June 1931
Première : Wednesday 03 June 1931
Dernière : Saturday 16 January 1932
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Albertina Rasch
Producteur :
Avec : Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire, Frank Morgan, Helen Broderick, Tilly Losch, John Barker, Philip Loeb, Francis Pierlot, Jay Wilson, Helen Carrington, Roberta Robinson, Peter Chambers, Ed Jerome; The Girls: Joey Benton, Topsy Humphreys, Marcia Sweet, Nona Otero, Carol Renwick, Ruth Sproule, Evelyn Nichols, Alice Kellerman, Lillian Duncan, Virginia Allen, Florence Chumbecas, Catherine Laughlin, Phyllis Cameron, Dorothy Dodd, Virginia Whitmore, Gracea Fleming, Marjorie Baglin, Wilma Roelof, Helene Shepard, Marcelle Edwards; The Boys: Ward Tallman, James Lee, Albert Amato, Buddy Irwin, Roy Santos, Leon Alton, Jack Douglas, Gilbert White, Vernon Hammer, James Cushman, Harold Voeth

Version 3

Banjo Eyes (1941-12-Hollywood Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Mark Hellinger Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 3 mois 2 semaines
Nombre : 126 représentations
Première Preview : Thursday 25 December 1941
Première : Thursday 25 December 1941
Dernière : Sunday 12 April 1942
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Jacqueline Susann (Miss Clark), E. J. Blunkall (Mr. Carver), Eddie Cantor (Erwin Trowbridge), June Clyde (Sally Trowbridge), Richard Rober (Harry), Bill Johnson (Charlie), Virginia Mayo (Ginger), Sally and Tony De Marco (The De Marcos), Lionel Stander (Patsy), Ray Mayer (Frankie), Audrey Christie (Mabel), Tommy Wonder (Tommy), John Ervin (The General), James Farrell (The Captain), Ronnie Cunningham (The Filly), Nomi Morton and Virginia Mayo (Banjo Eyes); Dancing Trio: Lynn, Royce, and Vanya; Gloria Gilbert (specialty dancer); The Quartette: George Richmond, Phil Schafer, Doug Hawkins, George Lovesee; The Singing Show Girls: Ann Graham, Linda Griffeth, Adele Jurgens, Doris Kent, Florence Foster, Miriam Gwinn, Helene Hudson, Sherry Shadburne, Shirl Thomas; Dancing Girls: Betty Boyce, Norma Brown, Pamela Clifford, Kay Coulter, Doris Dowling, Kate Friedlich, Peggy Holmes, Mitzi Haynes, Leona Olsen, June Reynolds, Tina Rigat, Puddy Smith, Margie Young, Mimi Walthers, Evelyn Weiss, Audrey Westphal, Virginia Howe; Boys: Ray Arnett, Clark Eggleston, Arthur Grahl, Ray Harrison, Dick Irving, Ray Johnson, Rayford Malone, Jack Nagle, Remi Martell, John McCord, Bill (William) Skipper, Ray Weamer, Carl Eberle, Lynn Malone, Joseph Malvin

Version 4

Face the Music (1932-02-New Amsterdam Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: New Amsterdam Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 4 mois 3 semaines
Nombre : 165 représentations
Première Preview : Inconnu
Première : Wednesday 17 February 1932
Dernière : Saturday 09 July 1932
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Albertina Rasch
Producteur :
Avec : Thomas Arace (Detective), Ward Arnold (Postman), Jack Barnes (Ensemble), Virginia Bethel (Ensemble), Mary BolandMary Brooks (Ensemble), Dave Burns (Louis), Charles Burrows (Stage Doorman), Katherine Carrington (Kit Baker), Dorothy Claire (May), Charles Coleman (Clerk of the Court), Aida Conkey (A Sister Team), Leslie Cornell (Ensemble), Ed Crosswell (Ensemble), Guy Daly (Ensemble), Maxine Darrell (Ensemble), Peggy Dell (Ensemble), Martin Dennis (Ensemble), Nancy Dolan (Ensemble), Bert Doughty (Ensemble), Elsie Duffy (Ensemble), Clyde Fillmore (Sheriff), George Ford (Ensemble), Edward Gargan (Mr. O'Rourke), Jack Good (Joe), Frances Halliday (Mme. Elise), Rita Horgan (Ensemble), Elizabeth Houston (Mme. Elise's Assistant), Valerie Huff (Ensemble), Jay Hunter (Ensemble), Vernon Jayson (Judge Furioso), Alice Kellerman (Ensemble), Irene Kelly (Ensemble), Mary Kennedy (Ensemble), Phil King (Ensemble), Dorothy Lamb (Ensemble), Jeanette Lea (Ensemble), Betty Lee (Ensemble), Margaret Lee (Pickles), Clark Leston (Ensemble), Bob Long (Ensemble), Helen Lyons (Miss Eisenheimer), Joseph Macauley (Rodney St. Clair), Ruth Martin (Ensemble), Vida McLain (Ensemble), Howard Morgan (Ensemble), Harry Murray (Ensemble), J. Harold Murray (Pat Mason, Jr.), Fred Nay (Ensemble), Dorissa Nelova (Ensemble), Evelyn Nielson (Ensemble), Chester O'Brien (Ensemble), Emmett O'Brien (Ensemble), Mortimer O'Brien (Ensemble), Hugh O'Connell (Martin van Buren Meshbesher), Pat O'Keefe (Ensemble), Oscar Polk (Rivington), Wilma Roeloff (Ensemble), Etna Ross (Ensemble), Jack Ross (Ensemble), Jimmy Ryan (Ensemble), Jean Sargent (A Lady of the Evening), Peter Sargent (Mrs. Meshbesher's Footman), Martin Shepard (Mr. Delaney), Stuart Steppler (Ensemble), Helen Thompson (Ensemble), Andrew Tombes (Hal Reisman), Kathleen VanNoy (Ensemble), Mary Grace Van Noy (Ensemble), Dorothy Waller (A Sister Team), Teddy West (Ensemble), Jack Wolfe (Ensemble), Dan Wyler (Ensemble)

Version 5

Face the Music (1933-01-44th Street Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Reprise
Théâtre: 44th Street Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 3 semaines
Nombre : 31 représentations
Première Preview : Inconnu
Première : Tuesday 31 January 1933
Dernière : Saturday 25 February 1933
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Albertina Rasch
Producteur :
Avec : Mary Boland (Mrs. Meshbesher), Joan Abbey (Girl), Margot Adams (Miss Eisenheimer), George Anderson (Mr. O'Rourke), Kay ApgarThomas Arace (Detective), James Babbitt (Boy), Bob Baldwin (Bartender), John Barker (Pat Mason, Jr.), Janet Biesantz (Girl), Alice Brent (Girl), Janet Carver (The Albertina Rasch Dancers), Carol Clyde (Girl), Frank Conway (Boy), Don Costello (Louis), Ed Crosswell (Boy), Guy Daly (Boy), Peggy Dell (The Albertina Rasch Dancers), Martin Dennis (Boy), Frank Dobson (Sheriff), Bert Doughty (Boy), Dorothy Drum (Mme. Elise), John W. Ehrle (Rodney St. Clair), Betty Eisner (The Albertina Rasch Dancers), Margaret Fitzpatrick (Girl), Vera Fredericks (The Albertina Rasch Dancers), Marie Gale (Girl), Inez Goetz (A Sister Team), Jack Good (Joe), Bob Grey (Boy), E.D. Howell (Boy), Robert Emmett Keane (Hal Reisman), Charles Lawrence (Martin van Buren Meshbesher), Margaret Lee (Pickles), Bob Long (Boy), Virginia Mandracia (Girl), George Marshall (Stage Doorman), Nancy McCord (Kit Baker), Martha Merrill (The Albertina Rasch Dancers), Howard Morgan (Boy), Ed Murray (Boy), Fred Nay (Boy), Pat O'Keefe (May), Oscar Polk (Rivington), Thomas Reynolds (Judge Furioso), Marty Rhiele (Boy), Jack Richards (Boy), Vivian Roscoe (Girl), Ray Santos (Boy), Peter Sargent (Mrs. Meshbesher's Footman), Daniel Sullivan (Postman), Louise Taylor (Girl), Martha Tibbetts (Mme. Elise's Assistant), Colleen Ward (A Sister Team), Dolly Widell (Girl), Jack Wolfe (Boy)

Version 6

Great Waltz (The) (1934-09-Center Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Center Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 8 mois 2 semaines
Nombre : 298 représentations
Première Preview : Saturday 22 September 1934
Première : Saturday 22 September 1934
Dernière : Saturday 08 June 1935
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Albertina Rasch
Producteur :
Avec : Edgar Allan (Lieutenant Ferdinand Holmann), Virginia Allen (Corps de Ballet), Albert Amato (Boy in the Ensemble), Ruby Asquith (Augustina), Marion BancroftAlice Banks (Girl in the Ensemble), Bruce Barclay (Boy in the Ensemble), Beulah Blake (Girl in the Ensemble), Freeman Bloodgood (Boy in the Ensemble), Charles Brokaw (Captain Hal Fredrich), Marie Burke (Countess Olga Baranskaja), Jessie Busley (Greta), Roger Carr (Boy in the Ensemble), Carol Chandler (Girl in the Ensemble), Harold Christensen (Paul Heindrich), Lew Christensen (Hans Heindrich), Florence Chumbecos (Corps de Ballet), Marion Claire (Therese), Ruth Clayton (Nini), Dudley Clements (Ebeseder), Clarice Cole (Girl in the Ensemble), Neil Collins (Boy in the Ensemble), Martha Coy (Corps de Ballet), John Crayton (Boy in the Ensemble), Tom Curley (Boy in the Ensemble), Glenn Darwin (Boy in the Ensemble), Eugene DePrussing (Boy in the Ensemble), Nina Dean (Mitzi), Roderick Deane (Boy in the Ensemble), Martin Dennis (Boy in the Ensemble), Jack Donaldson (Boy in the Ensemble), Shirley Dorman (Girl in the Ensemble), Bert Doughty (Boy in the Ensemble), William Douglas (Boy in the Ensemble), Alita Duncan (Corps de Ballet), Viola Einarsen (Corps de Ballet), Vivian Fay (Kathi Lanner), Robert C. Fischer (Dreschsler), Frank Floyd (Boy in the Ensemble), Michael J. Forbes (Boy in the Ensemble), Dorothy Forsyth (Betti), Mary Francis (Girl in the Ensemble), John Fredrick (Boy in the Ensemble), Ralph Glover (Lieutenant Carl Boch), Herbert Goff (Boy in the Ensemble), George Gordon (Boy in the Ensemble), Vera Gorska (Girl in the Ensemble), Sally Hadley (Girl in the Ensemble), June Hauger (Girl in the Ensemble), Gladys Haverty (Girl in the Ensemble), Frances Hayes (Lili), Patti Heaton (Corps de Ballet), Ingar Hill (Girl in the Ensemble), Fay Hope (Girl in the Ensemble), Thekla Horn (Corps de Ballet), Florence Hurst (Girl in the Ensemble), Rosalynd Hutner (Girl in the Ensemble), Aphie James (Gretchen Ludwig), Al Kacher (Boy in the Ensemble), Adrienne Kann (Corps de Ballet), David King (Boy in the Ensemble), Leslie Kingdon (Boy in the Ensemble), Jeane Kroll (Corps de Ballet), Richard Lambart (Wilhelm), Donald Lee (Boy in the Ensemble), Frank Leonard (Boy in the Ensemble), Robert Lewis (Boy in the Ensemble), Sharon Lewis (Corps de Ballet), Richie Ling (Hartkopf), Constance MacDonald (Girl in the Ensemble), Ralph Magelssen (Captain Boris Androff), Philip Man (Boy in the Ensemble), Claire Manners (Corps de Ballet), Mary Manners (Corps de Ballet), Ambrose Manning (Karl Hirsch), Thalia Mara (Corps de Ballet), Thalia Marra (Corps de Ballet), Emily Marsh (Girl in the Ensemble), Sue Mason (Girl in the Ensemble), Ruth Mather (Girl in the Ensemble), Josephine McKendrick (Lottie), Florence Miller (Corps de Ballet), Frank Moffa (Boy in the Ensemble), Jerry Moore (Boy in the Ensemble), Kathryn Mullowney (Corps de Ballet), Meg Mundy (Girl in the Ensemble), May Muth (Girl in the Ensemble), Fred Nay (Boy in the Ensemble), Dennis Noble (Leopold), Rosalie Norman (Girl in the Ensemble), Pat O'Brien (Boy in the Ensemble), Joseph Olney (Boy in the Ensemble), Nona Otero (Corps de Ballet), Jane Overton (Corps de Ballet), Zoel Parenteau (Girl in the Ensemble), Billie Partridge (Corps de Ballet), Virginia Peck (Corps de Ballet), Nora Puntin (Corps de Ballet), Rabana (Corps de Ballet), H. Reeves-Smith (Johann Strauss, Sr.), Marie Rio (Corps de Ballet), Guy Robertson (Johann Strauss, Jr.), Mary Rodes (Girl in the Ensemble), Charles Romano (Franz Ludwig), Jimmy Ryan (Boy in the Ensemble), Dave Sachs (Boy in the Ensemble), Helen Sada (Girl in the Ensemble), Tanya Sanina (Franzi), Marjorie Shaw (Corps de Ballet), Morrie Siegel (Boy in the Ensemble), Madgieo Smylle (Girl in the Ensemble), Geraldine Spencer (Corps de Ballet), Eleanora Standish (Girl in the Ensemble), Claire Stone (Corps de Ballet), Wiora Stoney (Corps de Ballet), Doris Swanstrom (Girl in the Ensemble), Ward Tallman (Boy in the Ensemble), Virda Twiford (Girl in the Ensemble), Theo Van Tassell (Girl in the Ensemble), Nina Verde (Girl in the Ensemble), Harold Voeth (Boy in the Ensemble), Diana Walker (Tini), Sandra Walters (Mali), Solly Ward (Dommayer), Virginia Watkins (Corps de Ballet), Gilbert White (Boy in the Ensemble), Mary Wilkinson (Corps de Ballet), Castle Williams (Boy in the Ensemble), Roger P. Williams (Boy in the Ensemble), Marion Winchester (Girl in the Ensemble), Frances Wise (Corps de Ballet)

Version 7

Jubilee (1935-10-Imperial Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Imperial Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 4 mois 3 semaines
Nombre : 169 représentations
Première Preview : Saturday 12 October 1935
Première : Saturday 12 October 1935
Dernière : Saturday 07 March 1936
Mise en scène : Monty Woolley • Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Melville Cooper (King Henry, aka Hank), Mary Boland (Queen Katherine, aka Katie), Charles Walters (Prince James), Margaret Adams (Princess Diana), Montgomery Clift (Prince Peter), Jackie Kelk (Prince Rudolph), Richie Ling (Lord Wyndham), Derek Williams (Eric Dare), June Knight (Karen O’Kane), May Boley (Eva Standing), Leo Chalzel (Newsboy, Cabinet Minister, Keeper of Zoo), Mark Plant (Charles Rausmiller, aka Mowgli), Jane Evans (Mrs. Watkins), Olive Reeves-Smith (Laura Fitzgerald), Charles Brokaw (A Sandwich Man, Cabinet Minister), Ralph Sumpter (Professor Rexford), Dorothy Fox (formerly known as Dorothy Kennedy Fox) (The Beach Widow), Don Douglas (Lifeguard), Albert Amato (Announcer), Jack Edwards (The Drunk), Ted Fetter (The Usher); The Satellites—Girls: Betty Allen, Wyn Cahoon, Jacqueline Franc, Janice Joyce, Grenna Sloan, Katherine Howard, Erika Zaranov; Boys: Albert Amato, Tom Curley, Vernon Hammer, Harold Murray, Sid Salzer, Castle Williams; The Pages: Evelyn Eaton, Warren Eaton, Patricia Roe, Alice Fitzsimmons, Raymond Roe, John Roemele, Leonard Cursio; The Girls: Virginia Allen, Dorothy Atkins, Jeannette Bradley, Kay Cameron, Helen Cole, Miriam Curtis, Denise Denning, Rose Gale, Dorothy Graves, Marion Heemsath, Joyce Johnson, Adele Jurgens, Helene Louise, Patricia Martin, Austra Neiman, Wilma Roelof, Tanya Sanina, Peggy Seel, Rose Tyrrell, Elsa Walbridge, Finette Walker, Janice Winter; The Boys: Bruce Barclay, Robert Burns, Jack Donaldson, George Herndon, Buddy Hertelle, Jay Hunter, James Keogan, Leslie Kingdon, Robert Lewis, Jules Mann, Philip Mann, Jack Millard, John Moore, Mickey Moore, Fred Nay, Michael James, David Preston, Victor Pullman, Jerry Bruce, Bob Schultz, Vernon Tanner, Norman Van Emburgh, Gil White, Gilbert Wilson, Jack Whitney; The Martinique Orchestra: Reuben Cohen, James Flood, Wilbur Kutz, Seymour Mann, Joseph Pergola, Jack Rosenmerkel

Version 8

Lucky (1927-03-New Amsterdam theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: New Amsterdam Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 1 mois 4 semaines
Nombre : 71 représentations
Première Preview : Tuesday 22 March 1927
Première : Tuesday 22 March 1927
Dernière : Saturday 21 May 1927
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Kumara Singha (Cyngie), Henry Mowbray (Chuck Dugan), Bert Gould (A Pearl Thief), Martin Berke ley (Finch), Paul Everton (Barlow), Joseph Santley (Jack Mansfield), Kathryn Hamill (Notoya), Richard “Skeets,” aka “Skeet,” Gallagher (Teddy Travers), Joan Clement (First Tourist), Jeanne Fonda (Second Tourist), Al Ochs (Long Ling), Walter Catlett (Charlie Simpson), Princess White Deer (Strawberry), Ivy Sawyer (Grace Mansfield), Ruby Keeler (Mazie Maxwell), Mary Eaton (Lucky), Hugh Francis Murphy (Of ficer), Charles Gibney (The High Priest); Mendicant Monks: Fred Wilson, Stanley McClelland, Hal Clovis, and Emile Cote; Fred Lenox (First Waiter), George Ferguson (Second Waiter), Al Wyart (Third Waiter), Charles Eaton (Page), Richard Farrell (Wilton), Charles Mitchell (Shellbach); Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Specialty Act: The Keller Sisters and Al Lynch; The Albertina Rasch Girls: Marian Dickson, Martha Wilbert, Eda Vittollo, Julia Barashkova, Lenore Shearer, Elvira Gomez, Betty Keen, Dorothy Belle, Dulce Bentley, Nita Rosso, Leonore Blair, Regina Tuahinska, Aili Halmemaa, Emily Slater, Katharine Lambly, Maxine Demmler; Show Girls: Kathleen Krosby, Olga Marye, Patricia Preston, Dorothy Phillips, Lillian Morehouse, Trude Marr, Kathryn Hamill, Pauline Hall; Dancers: Rosemary Farmer, Mary Brady, Virginia Clark, Peggy Cunningham, Alma Drange, Ethel Forrest, Lily Kimari, Myrtle Lane, Edna Locke, Josephine Mostler, Chere Pelham, Nickie Pitell, Anna Rex, Phyllis Reynolds, Louise Starck, Peaches Tortoni, Teddy Ward, Dorothy Wyatt, Pearl Bradley, Eleanor Elden, Elizabeth Ryder, Betty Block; The Elida Webb Girls: Elida Webb, Billie Cain, Rose Gaillard, Hyacinth Curtis, Bessie Allison, Vivian Harris; Gentlemen of the Ensemble: Max Hugo, Alfred Arnold, Walter Arnold, Charles Bannister, Dick Bennett, Albert Birk, Charles Conkling, Jack de Lys, Milton Halpern, Jack Hughes, Ray Justus, Don Lee, Bob Max well, Bob Morris, Don Oltarsh, Hugh Sorenson, Jack Talbot, Ayres Tavitt, Archibald Thompson, George Vigouroux, Bill O’Donnell, Alfred Hall
Presse : The plot stretched credibility even for a musical, but the show might have had a chance with a strong score and one or two hit songs. Unfortunately, none of the numbers hit the mark, and there wasn’t a unifying vision behind the music because like the story itself the score was a smorgasbord of styles. Some of the music was by Kern, with lyrics by Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby; other songs were by Kalmar and Ruby, sans Kern; one or two lyrics were by Otto Harbach; one (“Once in a Blue Moon”) was an interpolation from Kern’s 1923 musical Stepping Stones; a few songs were from earlier Ziegfeld Follies productions; and for Ruby Keeler, who was fresh from the still-running Bye Bye, Bonnie, there was a retread of Fred Fisher’s 1905 hit “If the Man in the Moon Was a Coon.” The production even included George Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue,” courtesy of Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra, who made a late second-act cameo appearance (conveniently, the orchestra was playing at Paul Whiteman’s, a nightclub on West 48th Street, just a few blocks from the New Amsterdam). Whiteman’s specialty act also included “Sam, the Accordion Man,” “In a Little Spanish Town,” and “Sunday.” All this, and there were even a few songs for which no one has been able to pinpoint authorship. The program’s title page read “Lucky by Otto Harbach, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Jerome Kern,” and to a casual reader the song list gave the impression that the four credited gentlemen had written all the songs heard in the production.

Because of the program’s vagueness, most critics assumed Kern had written the complete score, but Kern’s biographer Gerald Bordman notes that only two songs (“When the Bo-Tree Blossoms Again” and “That Little Something”) were “definitely” by the composer, and three (“Cingalese Girls,” “The Same Old Moon,” and “Dancing the Devil Away”) were by Kalmar and Ruby (although Otto Harbach may have had a hand in the latter song). Some sources speculate that the ballet “The Pearl of Ceylon” might have been composed by Kern. Note that “Dancing the Devil Away” was interpolated into the The Cuckoos, which was the film version of The Ramblers.

The New York Times said the score was “always pleasant, always infectious and sometimes more than a little reminiscent,” but had “catchy and lilting qualities”; Time said the score “pleases” and Variety found the “serviceable” music “charming, original and never tiring.”

Whiteman and his orchestra were the real sensation of the evening. But Keeler, the Albertina Rasch troupe, and the Elida Webb Girls also impressed with their dances, and Richard “Skeets” Gallagher and Walter Catlett were around for the comedy, Joseph Santley was the stalwart hero Jack, and Ivy Sawyer (Mrs. Santley offstage) added pepper to the role of his snobbish sister.

Otherwise, the costumes and James Reynolds’s lavish décor were visual showstoppers, and the Times suspected Lucky was as “opulent” a musical as Dillingham had ever produced and said the Ceylon setting gave an “excuse for as novel and beautiful settings and costumes as the prodigal New Amsterdam has beheld” during its existence. Further, the first act finale was “an orgiastic frenzy of color and action during which a whole stage full of dancing girls is transformed into a conclave of Buddhist gods and pagan evil spirits.”

Charles Brackett in the New Yorker said the musical had a “weak framework,” and although Eaton was “as pretty as a pink cake iced with gold trimmings” he found her “as tasteless as some such confections I have eaten.” Otherwise, the show was an “impressive structure” with “gorgeous” sets and costumes and “superb divertissements” such as Whiteman and his orchestra, the Albertina Rasch dancers, and the Keller Sisters. Time said the show offered up “a chromatic scale of splendors to even greater heights of extravagance, splashing the theatre with explosions of scenic brilliance.” As for the “agreeable” Eaton, she had “no magic to make this opulence personally charming.”

Arthur Pollock in the Brooklyn Daily Eagle found “beauty,” “color,” and “engaging sound” in the production, but noted “it would be trite to say that the book of Otto Harbach is not altogether funny.” Variety said the musical was “a whale of an entertainment” with “a splendiferous riot of color and pageantry” in the first act and “equally artistic and fetching” décor in the second. The trade paper surmised that Lucky was the “highest priced musical comedy ever mounted,” its weekly payroll was “huge,” with a “terrific overhead,” and at capacity could probably gross over $50,000 each week. Frederick F. Schrader in the Cincinnati Enquirer reported that opening-night seats fetched a whopping $13.50, and thereafter all orchestra seats would cost $6.60, the “first time that such a charge has been made for the entire orchestra of a musical production.”

Version 9

Music Box Revue of 1921 (The) (1921-09-Music Box Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Music Box Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 1 an 1 semaine
Nombre : 440 représentations
Première Preview : Thursday 22 September 1921
Première : Thursday 22 September 1921
Dernière : Saturday 30 September 1922
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Josephine Adair, Aleta, Louise Bateman, Wilda Bennett, Irving Berlin, Sam Bernard, Ada Bochell, Joseph Bove, The Brox Sisters, Hugh Cameron, Helen Clare, William Collier, Miss Cox, Lucretia Craig, Claire Davis, Virginia Dixon, Irene Duffy, Bert Foune, Paul Frawley, Frank Gill, Emma Haig, Chester Hale, Dorothy Haver, Miriam Hopkins, Donald Hylan, Margaret Irving, Richard Keene, Miss Lowry, Helen Lyons, Frances Mahan, Mlle. Marguerite, George Mays, Edward Mendelsohn, Mary Beth Milford, Florence Moore, Helen Newcombe, Maurice Quinlivan, Robert Rhodes, Rene Riano, Helen Rich, Rose Rolanda, Betsy Ross, Joseph Santley, Ivy Sawyer, Helen Shea, Jeannie St. John, Elsie Sterling, Clara Taylor, Katherine Van Pelt, Irene Wylie

Version 10

Music Box Revue of 1922-23 (The) (1922-10-Music Box Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Music Box Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 9 mois 2 semaines
Nombre : 330 représentations
Première Preview : Monday 23 October 1922
Première : Monday 23 October 1922
Dernière : Saturday 04 August 1923
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Amelia Allen, Miss Ange, Miss Aphia, Estar Banks, Florence Barry, Viola Boles, Olga Borowski, Dorothy Brown, Wynne Bullock, Bobby Clark, Miss Claussen, Lucille Constante, Elaine Courtney, Cyrena Dahl, Louise Dale, Polly Day, Aphia Dixie, Madeleine Fairbanks, Marion Fairbanks, Hilda Ferguson, Viola Fraas, Gloria Gale, William Gaxton, Herbert Goff, Charlotte Greenwood, Perry Higgins, Aphia Hurlburt, Jackie Hurlburt, Margaret Irving, Sunshine Jarmann, Madelyn Killeen, Fraun Koski, Grace La Rue, Miss Lynn, Joseph Marquis, Trude Marr, Sherry Marshall, Dorothy McCarthy, Margaret McCarthy, Paul McCullough, Maragaret McKee, Miriam Miller, Robinson Newbold, Mary O'Brien, Olivette, Ruth Page, Dick Rath, George Rath, Margaret Redfield, Gladys Reith, Leila Ricard, Helen Rich, Nellie Roberts, Rosemary, Marie Russell, William Seabury, Hal Sherman, Eva Soble, Margaret Stanley, John Steel, Stowitts, Ward Tallmon, John Walsh, Kendall Wood

Version 11

Music Box Revue of 1923-24 (The) (1923-09-Music Box Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Music Box Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 7 mois 1 semaine
Nombre : 273 représentations
Première Preview : Saturday 22 September 1923
Première : Saturday 22 September 1923
Dernière : Thursday 01 May 1924
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : Phil Baker, Robert Benchley, The Brox Sisters, Hugh Cameron, Charles Columbus, Dorothy Dilley, Nellie King, Frances Mahan, Florence Moore, Grace Moore, Florence O'Denishawn, Joseph Santley, Ivy Sawyer, Nelson Snow, Lora Sonderson, John Steel, Dora Stroeva, Frank Tinney, Solly Ward

Version 12

Roberta (1933-11-New Amsterdam Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: New Amsterdam Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 8 mois
Nombre : 295 représentations
Première Preview : Saturday 18 November 1933
Première : Saturday 18 November 1933
Dernière : Saturday 21 July 1934
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Jose Limon
Producteur :
Avec : Barbara Adams (Mannequin), Ray Adams (California Collegian), Berenice Alaire (Sidonie), Leon Alton (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Michael AlvarezDorothy Atkins (Mannequin), Bob Barrett (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Elsie Behrens (Debutante), Norma Butler (Debutante), Sally Bynum (Mannequin), California Collegians (Huckleberry Haines' Orchestra), Phyllis Cameron (Mannequin), Barbara Child (Mannequin), Bobette Christine (Angele), Florence Chumbecos (Mannequin), Aida Conkey (Debutante), Lola De Lille (Mannequin), George Djimos (The Singer at Cafe Russe), Bert Doughty (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Jack Douglas (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Rene Du Plessis (California Collegian), Jane Evans (Mrs. Teale), Rose Gale (Mannequin), Bob Gray (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Helen Gray (Sophie Teale), Sydney Greenstreet (Lord Henry Delves), William Hain (Ladislaw), Bunny Hallow (Debutante), Ruth Hamilton (Mannequin), Vernon Hammer (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Buddy Hertelle (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Bob Hope (Huckleberry Haines), Ed Jerome (M. Leroux), Edna Johnson (Mannequin), Alan Jones (California Collegian), Lillian Lamonte (Mannequin), Dorothy Lane (Debutante), Catherine Laughlin (Mannequin), Fred MacMurray (California Collegian), Raymond E. Middleton (John Kent), Evelyn Monte (Debutante), Herb Montei (California Collegian), John Muccio (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), George Murphy (Billy Boyden), Nayan Pearce (Luella), John Peters (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Carole Renwick (Debutante), Lyda Roberti (Mme. Nunez), Josephine Roberts (Mannequin), Marion Ross (Mme. Grandet), Jimmy Ryan (Member of Alpha Beta Pi), Tania Sania (Mannequin), Stanislaw Sarmatoff (The Proprietor of Cafe Russe), Ruth Shaw (Debutante), Gretchen Sherman (The Buyer), Tamara (Stephanie), Fay Templeton (Aunt Minnie), William Torpey (The Bartender), Rosalie Trego (Debutante), Mavis Walsh (Marie), Sandra Walters (Mannequin), Clara Waring (Mannequin), Virginia Whitmore (The Flower Girl, Mannequin), Barbara Williams (Debutante), Lou Wood (California Collegian), Neil Wood (California Collegian)

Version 13

Show Boat (1947-10-US National Tour)

Type de série: US Tour
Théâtre: US Tour ( - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 8 mois 1 semaine
Nombre :
Première Preview : Monday 20 October 1947
Première : Monday 20 October 1947
Dernière : Saturday 26 June 1948
Mise en scène : Oscar Hammerstein II • Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : George Spellman (Windy), Fred Brookins (Steve), Gerald Prosk (Pete, Jeb), Helen Dowdy (Queenie), Ruth Gates (Parthy Ann Hawks), Billy House (Captain Andy), Clare Alden (Ellie), Sammy White (Frank), Gordon Alexander (Rubber Face), Carol Bruce (Julie), Norwood Smith (Gaylord Ravenal), Fred Ardath (Vallon), Pamela Caveness (Magnolia), William C. Smith (Joe), Howard Frank (Backwoodsman), La Verne French (Sam, Dahomey King), Gloria Smith (Sal), Walter Russell (Barker, Drunk), Sylvia Myers (Fatima), Robert Fleming (Sport), Sara Floyd (Landlady), Assota Marshall (Ethel), Lorraine Waldman (Mother Superior), Danice Dodson (Kim [as a child]), King Brill (Jake), Seldon Bennett (Jim), Albert McCary (Man with Guitar), Walter Mosby (Doorman at Trocadero), Sara Dillon (Lottie), Elaine Hume (Dolly), Janet Van Derveer (Sally), Ann Lloyd (Old Lady on Levee); Singers: Sybol Cain, Clarice Crawford, Sara Dillon, Betty Graeber, Marion Hairston, Kate Hall, Elaine Hume, Charlotte Junius, Assota Marshall, Sylvia Myers, Eleyn Paul, Eulabel Riley, Dee Sherman, Janet Vanderveer, Lorraine Waldman, Jerome Addison, Gilbert Adkins, Gordon Alexander, Ivory Bass, Henry Davis, William Cole, Clarence Jones, Albert McCary, Walter Mosby, Walter Russell, William Sol, Charles Welch, Leo Norman, Robert Flavelle, Francis Fleming, Henry Hamilton; Dancers: Eloise Hill, Evelyn Pilcher, Gloria Smith, Alma Sutton, Isaiah Clark, James Hunt, Reginald Ridgley, George Thomas, James Fields
Commentaires : 14 villes du 20 octobre 1947 au 26 juin 1948

Version 14

Show Boat (1948-09-US National Tour)

Type de série: US Tour
Théâtre: US Tour ( - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 7 mois 3 semaines
Nombre :
Première Preview : Tuesday 07 September 1948
Première : Tuesday 07 September 1948
Dernière : Saturday 30 April 1949
Mise en scène : Oscar Hammerstein II • Hassard Short
Chorégraphie :
Producteur :
Avec : George Spellman (Windy), Fred Brookins (Steve), Gerald Prosk (Pete, Jeb), Helen Dowdy (Queenie), Ruth Gates (Parthy Ann Hawks), Billy House (Captain Andy), Clare Alden (Ellie), Sammy White (Frank), Gordon Alexander (Rubber Face), Carol Bruce (Julie), Norwood Smith (Gaylord Ravenal), Fred Ardath (Vallon), Pamela Caveness (Magnolia), William C. Smith (Joe), Howard Frank (Backwoodsman), La Verne French (Sam, Dahomey King), Gloria Smith (Sal), Walter Russell (Barker, Drunk), Sylvia Myers (Fatima), Robert Fleming (Sport), Sara Floyd (Landlady), Assota Marshall (Ethel), Lorraine Waldman (Mother Superior), Danice Dodson (Kim [as a child]), King Brill (Jake), Seldon Bennett (Jim), Albert McCary (Man with Guitar), Walter Mosby (Doorman at Trocadero), Sara Dillon (Lottie), Elaine Hume (Dolly), Janet Van Derveer (Sally), Ann Lloyd (Old Lady on Levee); Singers: Sybol Cain, Clarice Crawford, Sara Dillon, Betty Graeber, Marion Hairston, Kate Hall, Elaine Hume, Charlotte Junius, Assota Marshall, Sylvia Myers, Eleyn Paul, Eulabel Riley, Dee Sherman, Janet Vanderveer, Lorraine Waldman, Jerome Addison, Gilbert Adkins, Gordon Alexander, Ivory Bass, Henry Davis, William Cole, Clarence Jones, Albert McCary, Walter Mosby, Walter Russell, William Sol, Charles Welch, Leo Norman, Robert Flavelle, Francis Fleming, Henry Hamilton; Dancers: Eloise Hill, Evelyn Pilcher, Gloria Smith, Alma Sutton, Isaiah Clark, James Hunt, Reginald Ridgley, George Thomas, James Fields

Version 15

Something for the Boys (1943-01-Alvin Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: Neil Simon Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 1 an
Nombre : 422 représentations
Première Preview : Thursday 07 January 1943
Première : Thursday 07 January 1943
Dernière : Saturday 08 January 1944
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Jack Cole
Producteur :
Avec : Paula Laurence (Chiquita Hart), Jed Prouty (Roger Calhoun), Allen Jenkins (Harry Hart), Ethel Merman (Blossom Hart), Bill Johnson (Staff Sergeant Rocky Fulton), Stuart Langley (Sergeant Laddie Green), Betty Garrett (Mary-Frances), Betty Bruce (Betty-Jean), Bill Callahan (Corporal Burns), Anita Alvarez (Micheala), The Barnes Twins (Lois and Lucille), Jack Hartley (Lieutenant Colonel S. D. Grubbs), William Lynn (Mr. Tobias Twitch), Remi Martel (Sergeant Carter), Frances Mercer (Melanie Walker), Walter Rinner (Burke), Madeline Clive (Mrs. Grubbs), The De Marlos; Dancing Girls: Alice Anthony, May Block, Jean Coyne, Betty Deane, Patricia Dearing, Ruth Godfrey, Dolores (Dody) Goodman, Betty Heather, Margie Jackson, Jean Owens, Leslie Shannon, Ethel Sherman, Puddy Smith, Nina Starkey, Patricia Welles, Helen Wenzel, June Wieting; Dancing Boys: Stanley Catron, Bob Davis, Denny DeSio, Jerry Florio, Albert Gaeta, Aaron Gobetz, Ray Harrison, David Mann, Remi Martel, Paul Martin, Duncan Noble, Ricky Riccardi, William Vaux, Joe Viggiano, William Weber, Lou Wills Jr., Parker Wilson; Singing Boys: Jimmy Allison, Joseph Bell, Alan Fleming, Richard Harvey, Buddy Irving, Art Lambert, Bruce Lord, Paul Mario, John W. Mayo, Joseph Monte, Walter Rinner, Murvyn Vye; Band: Bill Dreslin, Ted Fischer, Ken Snell, Jimmy Hanson, Wally Barron, Tony Frasetti

Version 16

Sunny (1922-09-New Amsterdam Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: New Amsterdam Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 1 an 2 mois 2 semaines
Nombre : 517 représentations
Première Preview : Tuesday 22 September 1925
Première : Tuesday 22 September 1925
Dernière : Saturday 11 December 1926
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Julian Mitchell
Producteur :
Avec : Helene Gardner (Mlle. Sadie), Charles Angelo (Bally Hoo), Paul Frawley (Tom Warren), Joseph Cawthorn (Siegfried Peters), Clifton Webb (Harold Harcourt Wendell-Wendell), Esther Howard (Sue Warren), Cliff Edwards (Sam), Marilyn Miller (Sunny Peters), Jack Donahue (Jim Deming), Mary Hay (Weenie Winters), Dorothy Francis (Marcia Manners), Pert Kelton (Magnolia), Louis Harrison (First Mate), Elmer Brown and Abner Barnhart (Ship’s Officers), James Wilson (Ship’s Captain), Jeanne Fonda (Diana Miles), Joan Clement (Millicent Smythe), Don Rowan (Groom); Specialty Dancers: Linda, and the team of Marjorie Moss and Georges Fontana; George Olsen and His Orchestra; Eight Marilyn Miller Cocktails: Peggy Soden, Leila Riley, Grace Holt, Hilda Stanley, Doris Waterworth, May Cornes, Iris Smith, and Nellie Douglas; Show Girls: Dorothy Durland, Trude Marr, Claire Hopper, Maida Palmer, Helene Gardner, Rita Glynde, Alice Brady, Pauline Hall, Anna May Dennehey, and Tatiana; Dancers: Virginia Clark, Victoria Webster, Helen Shepard, Miriam Miller, Phyllis Reynolds, Helen MacDonald, Zelletta Johnson, Collette Francey, Jet Stanley, Betty McLaughlin, Beatrice de Shaw, Christine Conniff, Marie Maxwell, Betty Darling, Pearl Bennett, Rita Royce, Marion Swords, Adelaide Robinson, Louise Stark, Katherine Frey, Elva Pomfret, Julia Lane, Lorna Sommerville, Margaret Kolloch, Vera Coburn, Laverne Lindsay, Lorraine Eason; Boys: Ward Tallman, Marshall Sullivan, William Sholar Jr., Robert Williams, Maurice Lupue, Albert Birk, Marcos de Abreau, Minard Roosa, Irving Carter, Donald Oltrash, Bill O’Donnell, Walter Fairmont, Wensley Johnston, Ray Justus, Richard Renaud, Louis Yaeckel, Gordon Clark, Roy Moore, Lee Moore, Russell Ash, Albert Royal, Bob Leroy, Eddie Graham, Don Rowen, Joe Billings, George Comtois, Fred Comtois, Ted Wenning
Commentaires : 6ème 'Longest running show' de la décennie à Broadway

Version 17

Three Waltzes (1937-12-Majestic Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original Broadway
Théâtre: Majestic Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 3 mois 2 semaines
Nombre : 122 représentations
Première Preview : Saturday 25 December 1937
Première : Saturday 25 December 1937
Dernière : Saturday 09 April 1938
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Chester Hale
Producteur :

Version 18

Three's a Crowd (1930-10-Selwyn Theatre-Broadway)

Type de série: Original
Théâtre: American Airlines Theatre (Broadway - Etats-Unis)
Durée : 7 mois 3 semaines
Nombre : 271 représentations
Première Preview : Wednesday 15 October 1930
Première : Wednesday 15 October 1930
Dernière : Saturday 06 June 1931
Mise en scène : Hassard Short
Chorégraphie : Stephen Rayne
Producteur :
Avec : Clifton Webb, Fred Allen, Libby Holman, Tamara Geva, The California Collegians (Fred MacMurray, Rene DuPlessis, Lou Wood, Percy Launders, Allan Jones, Herb Montei, and Ray Adams), Marybeth Conoly, Harold Moffett, Margaret Lee, Wally Coyle, Portland Hoffa, Joan Clement, Amy Revere; The Albertina Rasch Dancers: Four Specialty Dancers—Dorissa NeLova, Rose Gale, Helene Carson, and Marguerite Eisele; Other Rasch Dancers—Nonie Dale, Pat Hamill, Gladys Page, Aida Conkey, Enes Early, Josephine Roberts, Amelia Ideal, Georgiana Orr, Greta Lewis, Betty Travers, Lorraine Powers, Margaret Miller, and Genevieve Tighe